CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J84612

Mr. John T. Hyatt
The Irwin Brown Company
212 Chartres Street
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of rope from Ecuador.

Dear Mr. Hyatt:

In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of General Work Products on tariff classification.

You submitted four samples of rope. All are of three-ply, twisted construction. The samples are 2, 1.5, 1, and 0.5 centimeters in diameter. Each will be produced of sisal or Manila hemp (abaca).

The applicable subheading for all of the sisal ropes will be 5607.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, . . ., of sisal or other textile fibers of the genus Agave, other. The general rate of duty will be four percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the abaca rope measuring two cm in diameter will be 5607.90.2500, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables . . . other, of abaca (Manila hemp or Musa textilis Nee) . . . of stranded construction measuring 1.88 cm or over in diameter. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the abaca rope measuring 1.5, 1, and 0.5 cm in diameter will be 5607.90.3500, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables . . . other, of abaca (Manila hemp or Musa textilis Nee) . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 5607.29.0000 and 5607.90.3500, HTS, which are products of Ecuador are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) and the Andean Trade preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP and ATPA, however, are subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP and ATPA, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the terms “GSP” and “ATPA.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division